Cell EXPLORERS Data Protection Policy

Cell EXPLORERS fully respects your right to privacy, and will not collect any personal information about you without your express permission.

Any personal information which you communicate to the Cell EXPLORERS programme will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003. The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) is taking effect in Europe on the 25th of May 2018. The GDPR improves transparency and the data privacy rights of individuals. This page explains how our data protection policy aligns with the GDPR Act 2018. An update of our full policy will be posted soon.

  • Cell EXPLORERS does not collect any personal data about you, apart from information which you communicate to us (for example by registering as a volunteer through Survey Monkey or Google Drive surveys).

  • Cell EXPLORERS does not make any personal information available to any third parties.

  • Your information is used by Cell EXPLORERS only for the purpose for which you provided it. Your information is retained only for as long as it is necessary for that purpose.

  • Our processes may include appropriate anonymisation of personal data after a defined period, if there is a need to retain non-personal data, e.g. for statistical purposes.

  • You have a right under Freedom of Information legislation to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied to Cell EXPLORERS.

  • If you discover that Cell EXPLORERS holds inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Cell EXPLORERS to correct that information.

  • In certain circumstances you may also request that data which you have supplied be deleted, e.g. if the purpose for which you provided it has ceased.

  • Coordinators' and volunteers' names, gender and contact details, volunteers' agreement forms

  • Volunteers' training status and participation in events, eligibility for badges and volunteering awards

  • School names, roll numbers, phone numbers, email addresses, principals’ or teachers' names and contact detail to organise visits or deliver participants' badges

  • List of schools and teachers availing of visits

  • Names and contact details of festival workshop participants inthe Cell EXPLORERS hamper draw

  • Photographic consent forms

  • Name and emails of individuals interested in update/participation on Science Days / Camps

  • NOTE: Personal data relating to research outputs of Cell EXPLORERS includes metrics of the teams at the 10 different network partners (e.g. gender ratio of volunteers, ratio of students to staff, number of volunteers, course ratio undertaken by volunteers) and personal data of children (e.g. anonymous, gender, class at school) and teachers (surname) involved in research projects. All research undertaken by Cell EXPLORERS is first approved by the Research Ethics Committee at NUI Galway before commencement and follows any ethical guidelines surrounding data protection accordingly.

For more information on Data Protection and Freedom of Information legislation, visit:

http://www.dataprotection.ie OR http://www.foi.gov.ie/

  • Twitter Clean
  • w-facebook
  • White Instagram Icon
  • w-googleplus

cellexplorers@nuigalway.ie

School of Natural Sciences, Arts and Science Building, National University of Ireland, Galway

Cell EXPLORERS is funded by Science Foundation Ireland under the SFI Discover programme, NUI Galway and the Galway University Foundation.